Free Import Tool

Landed Cost Calculator for Medical Imports from India

Turn an FOB price into what the goods really cost delivered: freight and insurance to CIF, then import duty and VAT by HS code for 37 countries, then local charges. Rates come from our country import dossiers.

Nigeria dossier: duty ≈ 5–10% (ECOWAS CET), VAT 7.5% VAT. Pre-filled with the top of the range.

India → Lagos (Apapa: 22–30 days at sea.

Landed in Nigeria
$14,067
1.41× the FOB price
FOB value$10,000
Sea freight$1,500
Insurance (0.5%)$57.50
CIF value — the customs value$11,558
Import duty (10% of CIF)$1,156
VAT / sales tax (7.5% of CIF + duty)$953
Port, clearing & inland delivery$400
Landed cost$14,067

Indicative only. Rates are from our Nigeria dossier, checked May 2026; your exact HS classification, trade agreements, exemptions and levies change the figure — confirm with your clearing agent before you price a tender.

Worked example: surgical gloves to Lagos

A Nigerian distributor is offered 100,000 pairs of gloves at $10,000 FOB Nhava Sheva. Sea freight to Lagos is $1,500, insurance 0.5%, duty on HS 4015.12 is ≈ 5–10% (ECOWAS CET) — taken at 10% — and VAT is 7.5% VAT. Port, clearing and delivery come to $400.

CIF value$11,558
Import duty$1,156
VAT on CIF + duty$953
Local charges$400
Landed cost$14,067 — 1.41× FOB

The FOB price is about 71% of what the gloves cost on arrival. A supplier who is 5% cheaper FOB but quotes a longer sea route or ships without the SONCAP certificate is not cheaper landed. See the Nigeria import guide for the registration and pre-shipment steps.

Frequently asked questions

What is landed cost?

Landed cost is what a consignment costs once it is in your warehouse: the FOB price, sea freight and marine insurance (together the CIF value), import duty, VAT or sales tax, and the port, clearing and inland delivery charges. It is the figure to compare suppliers on, not the FOB price.

Is import duty charged on FOB or CIF?

In almost every market covered here — the ECOWAS, EAC, GCC, Mercosur and CEMAC countries among them — customs value is the CIF value, so duty is charged on goods, freight and insurance together. VAT is then usually charged on CIF plus duty, which is how this calculator works.

Where do the duty and VAT rates come from?

From the country dossiers on our market pages, which give the applied rate against a named HS heading and the date it was checked. Where a dossier states a range, the calculator starts at the top of it; where it gives no single rate, it starts at 0% and asks you to enter the rate from your tariff.

Why does my clearing agent's figure differ?

Exemptions for public-health supply, preferential rates under trade agreements, statutory levies (ECOWAS and AU levies, port and inspection fees) and VAT on local charges all move the figure. Use this to compare offers and budget; use your agent's computation to price a tender.

How much should I allow for insurance?

Marine cargo insurance for medical disposables typically costs a fraction of a percent of the insured value; 0.3–0.5% of FOB plus freight is a reasonable planning figure. A CIF quote from the exporter already includes it.

Use this calculator on your site

Freight forwarders, trade associations and procurement blogs are welcome to link to it. Copy this:

<a href="https://www.manshavimpex.com/tools/landed-cost-calculator">Landed cost calculator for medical imports from India</a> — Manshav Impex
Chat with us